Name:FARMHOUSE in the Parish of Shobrooke

Uppincott barton.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHOBROOKE

Protected Status

• SHINE: Traditional farm buildings at Uppincott Farm including Grade II listed barn, granary, linhay and stables associated with Grade II listed farm house

• FARMHOUSE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Uppincott barton. Farmhouse. Early c17, modernised circa 1970. Rendered cob on rubble footings, stone stacks with brick tops and wheatreed thatched roof. E-shaped plan facing south.2 storeys except left front wing. Main block has 3-room and through passage plan with inner room to right (east); adjoining front parlour wing; central 2 storey porch; and single storey wing in front of kitchen was formerly independent and gained only by (now blocked) door in angle of wings. Gable stack to kitchen, rear lateral stack to hall and outer lateral stack to parlour wing. All projecting wings gable ended. Original oak-mullioned windows survive either side of porch, front gable of porch and inside face of parlour wing; 4-lights to ground floor, 3 to first. Mullions with external hollow chamfer and internal ovolo. Central light of first floor window to right of porch retains leaded panes of early glass. Porch entrance with moulded head beam (posts renewed circa 1970). Original panelled and studded front door in moulded frame. Moulded oak plank and muntin screen from passage to hall. Contemporary hall fireplace, stone with oak lintel, and cross beam carrying scratch-moulded joints. C6 beam in inner room inserted circa 1970. Parlour with stone fireplace and kitchen with large fireplace including bread oven to right and walk-in smoking chamber to left (now used to gain access to west wing). Original pitched stone paving between front wings partly restored. Roof timbers probably original with principals and collars. Well-preserved example of large mostly single-period farmhouse. Roof not accessible (doe).

Doe/hhr:shobrooke/(30/11/1984)44.

Turton, s. D. + weddell, p. J. /archaeological assessment of sww crediton water supply/(1993)6/(emafu report 93.79).

Nmr=ss80se32.

Child, P., 2003, Historic Farm Buildings Group: Annual Conference Devon 19-21 September 2003 (Report - non-specific). SDV351745.