Name:St Martin's Chapel, Maristow House

Summary

Chapel adjoining north-east of Maristow House, built in 1877-9 in Decorated style. Replaced an earlier chapel to the east.

Ecclesiastical ParishBICKLEIGH
Ecclesiastical ParishTAMERTON FOLIOT

• CHAPEL (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Doe/hhr:south hams/(2/2/1984)6.

Des=os 6"(1907)111se.

Cherry, b. + pevsner, n. /the buildings of england:devon/(1989).

Oldham, d. W. /tda/38(1906)391-403/the private chapels of devon.

Des=dyer, m. J. + manning, p. T. /objective 5b: lower tamar valley recreation + land management initiative: cultural heritage appraisal/(1998)63-64/ea report 98.60.

Dyer, M. + Manning, P., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV27135.

Originally a c14 foundation on site to e of existing chapel. Demolished and reused as folly when chapel rebuilt in 1877-9 by st. Aubyn. Gothic style with s tower + spire. Limestone craze paving with yellow stone dressings + slate roof. Marbled interior (dyer + manning).

St. Martins chapel, site of. Chapel adjoining north-east of maristow house.1877-9 by st aubyn. Grey dressed random rubble with yellow freestone dressings. Slate roof. Decorated style. Nave with 3 south windows of 2 lights with geometric tracery. Five-light east window with geometric tracery. North transept. Two at west end of south side over the porch. The first stage with a canopied niche, at the corner, containing figure of saint. The ball stage above has flat pilasters at the angles and 2-light ball openings in double hollow-chamfered orders. Stone broach spire with lucarnes at base. Interior: marble nook-shafts to south and east windows. Arch-braced boarded roof, over the east end with bosses, and the principals supported on marble colonnettes with angles over the capitals. At the west end with 3 bay arcade with cusped arches. Marble reredos. The site of the original st. Martins chapel is immediately to the east (doe).

St Martin's Chapel. On site of St. Martin's Chapel.