Name:FARMHOUSE in the Parish of Newton St. Cyres

Bidwell barton farmhouse.

Ecclesiastical ParishNEWTON ST.CYRES

• FARMHOUSE (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Bidwell barton farmhouse. Large farmhouse, now divided into two houses. Late c16 with extensive mid-c19 alterations. Plastered stone or cob with c20 brick stacks exposed over concrete-tile roof (formerly thatch). Gable ended 3-room and through-passage plan with inner room to right (north-east).2 storeys with attics. Door to passage left of centre under c20 open porch with tiled lean-to roof. Fine late c16 - early c17 oak door and contemporary moulded frame. Two c19 16-pane sashes to left (from conversion of original services to drawing room). Smaller sash with glazing bars to hall and 20-light sash over porch. Inner room and other 3 chambers have c1980 casements. Hall window flanked by medieval-style buttresses of volcanic ashlar, right buttress gabled. Buttresses probably mid-c19 propping after removal of lateral stack. Other stacks altered in c19 and interior has c19 and c20 fittings hiding c16 features (doe).

Doe/hhr:newton st. Cyres/(30/11/1984)1.