Name:Maristow Camp, Bickleigh

Summary

Oval hilltop enclosure defined by a rampart and outer ditch. Curvilinear earthworks of a bank and outer ditch that define the northern edge of this enclosure are visible on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013.

Ecclesiastical ParishBICKLEIGH

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX46SE2

• OVAL ENCLOSURE (Iron Age - 700 BC to 42 AD (Between))

The extent of the enclosure is defined by series of trees.

The enclosure is shown as an earthwork.

1. Site of possible camp.
2. Not visible on Royal Air Force aerial photographs as site totally covered by trees.

Silvester, R. J., 1977, Untitled Source (Site Visit). SDV341120.

Site of possible earthwork. This is a small oval hill slope enclosure with a pronounced bank and ditch on north side gradually fading out towards south. To the south of the track remains are slight and virtually impossible to see because of the mixed vegetation.

Unknown, 1984, Maristow Camp (Worksheet). SDV341123.

Woollacombe visited Maristow Camp in 1833. His plan is fair, but has no scale. The camp is eliptical but impaired by cultivation. Two ramparts remain on the northwest, plan also shows a single rampart on remaining area. Crossed by Plymouth to Maristow Road. Information derived from Woollacombes Hillforts page 61.

Morris, M., 1993, Earthwork on Maristow Estate (Worksheet). SDV341122.

Site visit 08/08/1993. Earthwork lies at entrance to area of woodland. Foresters' vehicles have damaged area making it impossible to make out a continuous enclosure. A single bank to north heavily covered by bracken can just be distinguished.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2001, Hilltop Enclosure known as Maristow Camp (Schedule Document). SDV341124.

Hilltop enclosure known as Maristow Camp, 240 metres east of Middle Park House. It survives as an oval enclosure defined by a rampart and outer ditch. It is aligned from north to south with an interior 96 metres long by 73 metres wide. The rampart measures between 8 metres and 10 metres wide and is from 0.5-0.8 metres high, rising to 1.2 metres at the north end. The outer ditch is 8 metres wide by 0.3-0.5 metres deep. A slight upcast bank is visible on the west side, with enlarged ramparts and a wider ditch to its north, while the south east entrance has an inturned rampart terminal on its south side. A 19th century carriage drive passes through this entrance but exits via a causeway across the rampart in the south west corner. This drive crosses the monument on a causeway 8 metres wide by 0.8 metres high. A later field boundary follows the east and south west sides of the enclosure. The outer ditch of the enclosure is faintly visible in the field outside this boundary, where it is 8 metres wide and up to 0.4 metres deep. Subsequent enclosure of the monument within parkland of the post medieval period is represented by large oak pollards which still grow on the ramparts. Despite slight damage to its ramparts, Maristow Camp is well preserved. Its ramparts, surrounding ditch and interior contain archaeological and environmental information relating to the enclosure and the landscape in which is was built.

Generally unsatisfactory condition, with major localised problems. Principal vulnerability forestry.

Generally unsatisfactory condition, with major localised problems. Declining. Principal vulnerability forestry.

Earthworks of a curvilinear bank and outer ditch are visible.

Curvilinear earthworks of a bank, circa 10 metres wide, and an outer ditch, circa 4 metres wide, are visible on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013. The visible earthworks define the northern edge of a late prehistoric oval enclosure whose extent is shown as a series of trees on the mid-19th century Parish Tithe Map and as an earthwork on the First and Second Edition Ordnance Survey maps.
The earthworks are not clearly visible on other available aerial imagery owing to thick tree cover.

From the collection of N. V. Quinnell, Pre 2008, Bickleigh. The Wilderness (Maristow Camp) (Report - Survey). SDV341125.

The embanked enclosure, in scrub woodland, is elliptical in shape. It is best preserved on the north side where the bank rises nearly 1.5 metres above a much silted ditch. Elsewhere the bank is much lower and on the south side shows as a slight rise less that 0.5 metres high, with the ditch underlying the hollow beside the field boundary. No entrance can now be defined but a location in the southern half is likely. Precise survey is limited by the dense vegetation. This is probably to be identified as the earthwork called Maristow Camp by 19th century antiquarians. The enclosure is situated on a ridge about 1 kilometre wide bounded by streams to the north and south. The ground drops gently to the Tavy estuary over 2 kilometres to the west and rises equally gently to Roborough Down in the east. Natural defences are totally absent. A stream 300 metres to the east provides the most accessible water supply. Other details: Plan.