Name:East Holme and East Holme Cottage

East Holme and East Holme Cottage (formerly listed as East Holme Farmhouse).

Ecclesiastical ParishNEWTON ST.CYRES

• FARMHOUSE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Thorp, J. + Horton, D., 2008, East Holme, Newton St Cyres, Devon, 21 (Report - Survey). SDV347610.

East Holme preserves the extensive remains of a superior medieval open hall house, which was probably built in the late 14th or early 15th century. It had a four-room and cross passage plan and was probably seven bays long. It was divided by three full-height timber-framed crosswalls. The west end was rebuilt in the 17th century. Next to it is the hall with the cross passage across the lower status east end, comprising a kitchen with a service room. The original roof structure remains over the original hall and kitchen sections. Both hall and kitchen were open to the roof and heated by separate open hearth fires. It is a very important house in terms of the medieval mid-Devon vernacular tradition. See report for full details. Other details: Plan and photographs.

Brown, S., 2011, East Holme, Newton St Cyres: Historic Building Recording and Watching Brief (Report - Watching Brief). SDV363641.

East Holme Farm is a Grade II* listed building. The building has origins in the late 14th/early 15th century, however, it has gone several phases of alteration since then. The original house was a three-room-and-cross-passage plan which was common for this time period. Excavations inside the house, identified that the original cob walls of this building had been built directly onto the ground. The roof from this original phase survives largely intact, if smoke blackened. Whilst there is little evidence to suggest further alteration in the 16th century, the hall fireplace may well date from this period.
In the early 17th century the house was enlarged through the erection of a two storey extension at both ends of the building. This extension left the hall and passage of the original building intact. In the mid-17th century a first floor was inserted above the old kitchen.
Several alterations were made in the early/mid 19th century, including the refurbishment of the entrance and lobby in the upper western end. The kitchen at the east end was also largely rebuilt.
For further details see library linked report.

East Holme
Grade: II*
List Entry Number: 1107040
Date first listed:26th August 1965
Former farmhouse with east end now a separate cottage. Probably C15 with C16, C17 and later improvements.
For full listing, see Historic England website.