Name:FARMHOUSE in the Parish of Newton St. Cyres

Old dower house.

Ecclesiastical ParishNEWTON ST.CYRES

• FARMHOUSE (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD)

Old dower house. House, former farmhouse. Mid-c19 rebuild of late c16 - early c17 farmhouse. Plastered walls, mainly cob but includes stone and brick; thatched roof with exposed brick stacks above. L-shaped building.2-storeys throughout. Main block faces south with service block behind left (west) side. Asymmetry of plan apparently due to extensive survival of earlier core. Door and stairhall off centre to right with corridor along the back towards left behind original cob, back wall. Roof half-hipped to left (now continued over c20 extension) gabled to right.5 window front.6-panel front door has rectangular fan and side-lights under tuscan porch (front columns replaced by square posts).1 window to right, 3 to left and 3 windows to first floor are large 2-light casements. Tiny light over porch. East gable wall has 2 french windows to ground floor and round-headed sash to first under bargeboards shaped with curves and pendants. Also round-headed windows to rear. All main block windows are complete with glazing bars and margin-panes. Service wing has c19 windows on east side only. Interior preserves mid-c19 joinery and a curving open string stair with stick balusters and carved stair brackets. Some late c16 - early c17 work remains in situ including an oak, ovolo-moulded window frame (doe).

Doe/hhr:newton st. Cyres/(30/11/1984)9.

Allan, J. + Griffiths, N. + Mills, A., 2020, Some Recent Finds of North Devon Pottery, 214 (Article in Serial). SDV364780.

Reference made to a find of sgraffito-ware.