Name:Lower Kingsett Farm, Mary Tavy

Summary

Farmstead dates from at least the middle ages. Ruined longhouse is listed, although looks to be quite dilapidated. Little remains of the buildings shown on the Tithe Map/ later 19th century historic maps and large modern farm buildings dominate the site.

Ecclesiastical ParishMARY TAVY

• FARMSTEAD (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Kingset on the Tithe Map includes just the farmhouse, which lies at the centre of the farm, aligned north-south, with a rectangular building (east-west) just to the west of the house an da small structure to the north.

The late 19th century historic map shows the buildings as on the Tithe Map, but with additional structures along the eastern edge of the farm and a new farmhouse to the north of the site.

Kingsett is mentioned in different documents throughout the Middle Ages and spelt in various ways. This name is found again in Widecombe and Walkhampton. All three places are situated on or below prominent hills and it is likely that they were originally hill-names, 'king's seat' signifying perhaps a lofty spot. 'Kyngsete' in 1417, 'Kyngesset' in 1478, 'Kingsett' in 1648.

Lichfield Smith, J. W., 1966, Kingsett Farm, Mary Tavy (Worksheet). SDV226942.

Kingsett Farm. Probably from the old Danish 'keonigsetl' the farm being known as 'kingzett'. 'Zett' in the old Devon dialect vernacular still used today in more remote parts of Devon means seat as all 's'' are pronounced as 'z'.

Farmstead included in survey. Visited on 31/01/1996.

Little remains of the buildings shown on the Tithe Map. The ruins of the central farmhouse can be seen and the late 19th century buildings on the east remain in some form. Massive modern buildings dominate at the south of the site, surrounding the ruined listed building on three sides.

19th century farmhouse at Lower Kingsett and 20th century house not included in list.