Name:Radford Headstone

Radford headstone approx 8m east of north aisle of church of st. Mary.

Ecclesiastical ParishDOWN ST.MARY

• GRAVESTONE (XIX - 1872 AD to 1872 AD (Between))

Radford headstone approx 8m east of north aisle of church of st. Mary. Headstone. Dated 1872 in memory of emily williams radford. Bath stone enriched with polychrome mosaic. Gothic style. Upright stone standing approximately 1 metre high. It has chamfered plinth, a tapering shaft with a shaped head with moulded edges, comprising a diagonally-set square with circles on each side. The head has inset pattern of polychrome mosaic with sacred symbols in each of the circles. The shaft is inscribed with victorian gothic lettering and records the death of emily williama readord in 1872. This is one of a series of unusual headstones in the churchyard which are distinguished by their use of polychrome mosaic decoration. They are obviously the result of the rev w t a radford's interest in craftsmanship (doe).

Doe/hhr:down st. Mary/(20/11/1986)114.