Name:Crowndale Medieval Settlement

Crowndale Medieval settlement was part of Tavistock Abbey lands and mentioned from the 13th century

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• SETTLEMENT (XII to Late Medieval - 1200 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Alexander, J. J., 1914, Crowndale, 278-83 (Article in Serial). SDV344425.

Crowndale is a group of farms situated in the valley of the River Tavy to the south of Tavistock. Crowndale was part of Tavistock Abbey lands mentioned in survey of 1488. The old farmhouse was demolished in 1850. A cottage close to it was demolished in 1805, its outline still traceable in the orchard south of the present farm buildings. This cottage is reputed to have been the birthplace of Sir Francis Drake between 1540 and 1544.

Morris, G. T. W, 1926 - 1927, Birthplace of Sir Francis Drake, 214-5 (Article in Serial). SDV344426.

Crowndale farm the birthplace of Drake was pulled down over 100 years ago. Originally leased to Simon Drake by Tavistock Abbey. History of the place and the Drake family.

Alexander, J. J., 1926 - 1927, Early Life of Francis Drake, 215-8 (Article in Serial). SDV344427.

Following Morris's note, discussion of alternative views on Drake's place and date of birth.

Crowndale was mentioned as 'Crundel' in 1244, 'Croundel' in 1330, 'Croundale' in 1342 and 'Croundil' in 1355.

Ordnance Survey, 1938, 105SE. Revision of 1905 with additions in 1938. Provisional Edition (Cartographic). SDV336767.

'Crowndale' shown on 1938 map.

Exeter Archaeology, 1997, Archaeological Assessment of Tavistock Sewer Overflows Scheme, 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV344347.

Crowndale is documented in the 13th century and was the reputed birthplace of Sir Francis Drake, although the actual cottage of his birth was demolished in 1805.