Name:Radford Headstone

Radford headstone approx 3m east of chancel of church of st. Mary.

Ecclesiastical ParishDOWN ST.MARY

• GRAVESTONE (XIX - 1896 AD to 1896 AD (Between))

Radford headstone approx 3m east of chancel of church of st. Mary. Headstone. Dated 1896 in memory of rev w t a radford. Bath stone and volcanic stone enriched with polychrome mosaic and enamelwork. Gothic style. Upright stone standing approximately 1 metre high. Moulded plinth of purple volcanic stone. Pointed top with moulded edges and flanking pilasters containing sunken panels with trefoil heads and shaped finials. The top panel contains a relief bottonee cross on a ground of gold and red mosaic which includes an enamel representation of a grail to left. On the right a circular depression from a lost motif. Inscription in lower panel inscribed in victorian gothic lettering and records the death of rev w t a radford in 1889. This is one of a series of unusual headstones which are distinguished by their use of polychrome mosaic. The rev w t a radford was squire, parson, patron and incumbent. For half a century he was one of the most important figures in the high church movement in the diocese of exeter and also had strong and well-informed views on architecture. He was a founder member of the exeter diocesan architectural society. He determined the whole shape of the restoration of the church in which he employed personal friends such as g e street and clayton and bell (doe).

Doe/hhr:down st. Mary/(20/11/1986)114.