Name:FARMHOUSE in the Parish of Down St. Mary

Summary

Chaffcombe farmhouse including cob walls adjoining to south and west. Former manor. Early c17, possible earlier core. Mostly plastered cob on rubble footings, some plastered rubble; stone rubble stacks topped with c19 brick; slate roof (formerly thatch). Originally a 3 room through passage plan house facing south with inner room at right end. A fourth room apparently a shippon, beyond the service room has been partly demolished. Stair turret. Two storeys. Regular but not symmetrical 3 window front with a fourth to the porch, comprising a variety of c19 windows. Interior is very good and complete, with most early c17 features exposed. Front and rear passage doors are c19 and panelled. Early c17 closed well staircase and solid oak treads. From right end a high cob wall with slate coping extends southward along the right end of the garden. Chaffcombe is a very well preserved single period small manor house. Roof structural features. See doe list for full details (doe, 1986).

Ecclesiastical ParishDOWN ST.MARY

• FARMHOUSE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD) + Sci.Date

DOE, 1986, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV40514.

Doe/hhr:down st. Mary/(20/11/1986)106-107.

Nmr=ss70se13.

Des=keystone/devon dendro project/(k397/9)/(1997)5.

Unknown, 1997, Interim Report on Devon Dendrochronology Projcet (Report - Interim). SDV230147.

Vis=5/3/1996 (keystone) includes a great deal of 17c detail, including decorative bargeboards and plaster cornices.17c roof over hall and parlour between e gable end wall and full height crosswall across lower side of passage.3 trusses to 4 bay roof. Axial stack supports purlins between bays. Roof structure has always been covered by plaster and therefore many of the timbers are roughly finished. A-frame trusses with dovetail shaped lap-jointed collars, fixed each side by 2 pegs and an iron spike, 2 sets of trenched purlins and trenched ridge. Dendro analysis failed to date timbers. Early of mid 17c date suggested (keystone).