Name:Linhay at Higher Furzeland, Sandford

Three bay, north facing linhay dating to the late 17th-18th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishSANDFORD

• LINHAY (Built, XVII to XVIII - 1601 AD (Between) to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1985, Sandford, 110 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV46445.

Linhay approx 30m south east of Higher Furzeland Farmhouse. Linhay. Late C17-C18. Cob on rubble footings; corrugated iron roof (formerly thatch). Open-fronted 3-bay linhay facing north. The rear walls and roof are carried back to provide another shallow linhay to rear separated from front by cob wall. Alcock's type T1 linhay both sides but left post on north side is circular and made of cob on rubble footings topped with wooden plate. To south the posts stand on stone plinths and the hayloft crossbeams are held by tusk tenons. Roof of A-frames with pegged lap-jointed collars.

Small, square building at the southern end of the farmyard.