Name:HOUSE in the Parish of Sandford

Summary

Higher woolsgrove including adjoining summerhouse and cob garden walls to south west (formerly listed as woolsgrove house).

Ecclesiastical ParishSANDFORD

• HOUSE (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD)

House. Possibly c17 or earlier, heavily remodelled in late c19. Plastered cob on rubble footings: rubble stacks topped with c19 brick; thatched roof l-shaped building.3-room main block facing south-west with rear kitchen wing behind right (south-east) end room alongside road.2 storeys. Vaguely symmetrical 3-window front. Ground floor has 3 late c19 french windows with panelled lower sections and the main door to right of centre; 2 long panels and overlight with glazing bars and plain door case with oak and acorn motifs in top corners. Door to store at left end. Glass roofed verandah across front supported on pairs of circular cast iron shafts with simply shaped wooden spandrels. Simple crestwork over roof against wall. First floor casements have thatched gables over including shaped bargeboards. Late c19 features inside. Although plan suggests at earlier core no earlier features are exposed. From left end of front a plastered cob wall on rubble footings with pitched thatched roof provides north west garden wall and, close to the house breaks to north-west where corner includes small late c19 summerhouse with conical thatched roof supported on rustic timber posts; the walls and spandrels of the arched doorway are filled with trelliswork. Another similar high cob wall extends southwestwards from right end of house between garden and road (doe).

FORMERLY LISTED AS WOOLSGROVE HOUSE, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV40202.