Name:Lower Furzeland Farmhouse, Sandford

Thatched farmhouse dating to the late 17th-18th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishSANDFORD

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XVII to XVIII - 1601 AD (Between) to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1985, Sandford, 112 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV46445.

Lower Furzeland Farmhouse. Farmhouse and adjoining store. Late C17-early C18. Plastered cob on rubble footings; rubble stacks topped with C19 brick; thatched roof. L-shaped building with main block facing south comprising entrance lobby and room with stores to right. Rear block behind left (west) end. Gable-end stack to left of main block and end stack to rear block. 2 storeys. Balanced 3-window front of late C19 and C20 casements. Main door at left end with C20 hood and store entrance at right end behind late C19 pantile-roofed shelter. Unglazed window over store entry. Large stack projecting from left gable has oven projection. Plain carpentry detail inside.