Name:Sturridge Farmhouse, Sandford

Summary

Farmhouse, 16th century with 17th century improvements, plastered cob on rubble footings, much rebuilt after a fire in the late 19th century. Thatch roof replaced with corrugated asbestos.

Ecclesiastical ParishSANDFORD

• FARMHOUSE (XVI to XIX - 1501 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1985, Sandford, 117 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV46445.

Farmhouse, 16th century with 17th century improvements, much rebuilt in late 19th century. Plastered cob on rubble footings; rubble stacks topped with late 19th century brick; corrugated asbestos roof (formerly thatch). Gable-ended 3-room-and-through-passage house facing south with inner room at right (east) end. End stacks and lateral stack projecting to front of hall. 2 storeys. Regular 4-window front of late 19th century casements of various sizes, all with glazing bars. Passage door immediately left of hall stack. Stack appears to have original chimney shaft (now plastered and surmounted by late 19th century brick). Interior has mostly late 19th century and 20th century fittings and plasterwork. Many earlier features are probably hidden on ground floor but roof is said to have been replaced in late 19th century after fire. Other details: LBS: 445702.

Watts, M. + Brown, S., 2008, Archaeological Recording of a Redundant Agricultural Building and Site at Sturridge, Kennerleigh Road, Sandford, Devon, 1-4 (Report - non-specific). SDV342103.

The farmhouse is thought to date from the 16th century. It is shown on Benjamin Donn's map of 1765, and was known as Lower Sturridge during the 18th and early 19th century.