Name:Barn at Sturridge Farm

Summary

Barn and adjoining byre and poultry house to north of farmhouse, 16th or early 17th century, extended in 18th and 19th century. Cob on rubble footings with corrugated iron roof (formerly thatch).

Ecclesiastical ParishSANDFORD

• BARN (XVI to XXI - 1501 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1985, Sandford, 118 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV46445.

Barn and adjoining byre and poultry house, 16th or early 17th century, extended in 18th and 19th century. Cob on rubble footings, 19th century work of mortared volcanic rubble; corrugated iron roof (formerly thatch). Barn on east-west axis with small byre with hayloft over added to east end; 19th century horse engine house on north side and 19th century poultry house on southern side. South side has large barn doorway to threshing floor left of centre byre doorway at right end with hayloft loading bay over and rubble poultry house with pantile lean-to roof built onto front between, the front of which contains 2 low feeding hatches with windows over. On north side barn door has slight projecting midstrey walls to right and gable-ended horse engine house to left. Barn has 3-bay roof of side-pegged jointed cruck trusses. Other details: LBS: 445703.

Watts, M. + Brown, S., 2008, Archaeological Recording of a Redundant Agricultural Building and Site at Sturridge, Kennerleigh Road, Sandford, Devon, 1 (Report - non-specific). SDV342103.