Name:Alleged tin mill, Nun's Cross Brook

Summary

Alleged site of a Medieval or later tinner's hut recorded within an area of streamworks, on the right bank of Nun's Cross Brook, 20 metres north of the newtake wall. The structure could not be located during an archaeological field survey of the locality in 1995.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of medieval or later streamworks on the tributary streams of the Nun's Cross Brook, tinners pits, openworks and buildings

• TIN MILL? (Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Des=greeves, t. /dartmoor magazine:blowing and knocking - the dartmoor tin mill before 1750/no 23(summer 1991)/photocopy in smr. Nuns cross ford, below (obscured by bog). Tin mill with structural remains on open moorland and/or with public access (greeves).

Butler, J., 1993, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Four - The South-East (Monograph). SDV337765.

A tinners building was recorded by Greeves (1991) on the right bank of Nun's Cross Brook, 20m N of the newtake wall. This may be the building recorded by Butler, but located on the left bank of the stream, 50m SW of the newtake wall.

(23/01/1995) No such building could be found in the locality, which lies in an area of bog and waste heaps from tin streaming (Monument HOB UID 1063978).