Name:Cairn south of Haytor Rocks, Ilsington

Summary

Prehistoric cairn to the south of Haytor Rocks. The cairn consists of a low earth mound of 8.7m diameter and 0.5m high on average. It has a flattish top with a 1.5m by 0.5m deep depression, set just off centre, marking the site of an unrecorded excavation. This cairn is probably part of a ridge top alignment. Nationally important site.

Ecclesiastical ParishILSINGTON

• Dartmoor Non-designated Heritage Asset (Historical): NI Site

• CAIRN (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Glanville, P., 1991, Cairn south of Haytor Rocks (Worksheet). SDV345520.

Small round cairn approximately 5 metres diameter and 1 metre high. Hollow in the centre suggesting disturbance of kistvaen at some stage.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume One - The East, 21 (Monograph). SDV299725.

About 50 metres to the north of the bend in the road below Haytor Rocks are the remains of a cairn. The tops of a few set slabs show through the turf covering a low mound of small stones circa 8 metres diameter by 0.3 metres high. The upcast from the central pirt having been thrown to one side. Other details: Map 1, Site 8.

(09/05/1999) Centred SX 7563 7680. A cairn sited on the SW slope of Haytor Rocks, approximately 30m north of the road. The cairn consists of a low earth mound of 8.7m diameter and 0.5m high on average. It has a flattish top with a 1.5m by 0.5m deep depression, set just off centre, marking the site of an unrecorded excavation.
This cairn is probably part of a ridge top alignment. For plan see RCHME 1999.

Shown on survey.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Cairn shown on digital survey.

Gerrard, S., 2006, Dartmoor Nationally Important Sites, 7 (Cartographic). SDV345607.

One of a group of sites included on a list to be scheduled by English Heritage in the early 2000s. The programme on Dartmoor was ended prematurely and therefore official Scheduled status was never assigned. For the purposes of planning and management these sites are considered to be of equal status to Scheduled sites.