Name:Hele House, Sandford

Early to mid 19th century house.

Ecclesiastical ParishSANDFORD

• HOUSE (Built, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1985, Sandford, 158 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV46445.

Hele House, West Sandford. House. Early-mid C19. Plastered rubble; rubble stacks with C19 brick chimney shafts; slate roof. 2-room double-depth house facing south-east. Central staircase plan with stacks projecting from end walls. Rear service wing behind right (north-east) end. 2 storeys. Symmetrical 3-window front. Rusticated stucco quoins each end. Central 4-panel door, overlight with glazing bars, panelled reveals and doric porch with fluted columns and moulded entablature. Flanking 16-pane sashes with 12-pane sashes above and central 9-pane sash. Roof half-hipped each end. Rear block includes C19 small casement with leaded glass on inner face. Rear rebuilt in C20.

Hele House marked.

Hele House. House. Early-mid C19. Plastered rubble; rubble stacks with C19 brick chimney shafts; slate roof. 2-room double-depth house facing south-east. Central staircase plan with stacks projecting from end walls. Rear service wing behind right (north-east) end. 2 storeys. Symmetrical 3-window front. Rusticated stucco quoins each end. Central 4-panel door, overlight with glazing bars, panelled reveals and Doric porch with fluted columns and moulded entlabature. Flanking 16-pane sashes with 12-pane sashes above and central 9-pane sash. Roof half-hipped each end. Rear block includes C19 small casement with leaded glass on inner face. Rear rebuilt in C20. Well-preserved interior includes geometric open string stair with facetted and turned balusters, mahogany scrolled handrail, wreathed with curtail step. Segmental stair arch with stucco eagle-supporters.
Date first listed: 26th August 1965