Name:Kerswell Cottage, Creedy Park, Sandford

Former keeper's cottage. A 19th century single storey Tudor style cottage ornee.

Ecclesiastical ParishSANDFORD

• COTTAGE ORNEE (Built, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Kerswell, creedy park, sandford. Keeper's cottage, now small house. Plastered cob or rubble, with exposed volcanic ashlar and brick dressings on north-west side; rubble stack topped with c19 brick; thatched roof.2-room double depth house facing south-east. Central stack and pyramid roof. Single storey tudor style cottage ornee. South-east front has door to right with gabled thatched porch on rustic timber posts and bay window to left projecting square with thatched roof and including 4-light window with ovolo-moulded mullions and containing a geometric pattern of leaded glass. Rear (north-west) side overlooking nearby lake is exposed volcanic ashlar and includes 2 round-headed windows with brick arches. Each is a mullion-and-transom window with glazing bars and margin lights. High in centre of wall some small beer stone blocks have sunken panels containing heraldic devices in bas-relief. Coved plaster cornice on this side and south-west (doe).

Doe/hhr:sandford/(20/5/1985)132.

Kerswell. Keeper's Cottage, now small house. Plastered cob or rubble, with exposed volcanic ashlar and brick dressings on north-west side; rubble stack topped with C19 brick; thatched roof. 2-room double depth house facing south-east. Central stack and pyramid roof. Single storey Tudor style cottage ornee. South-east front has door to right with gabled thatched porch on rustic timber posts and bay window to left projecting square with thatched roof and including 4-light window with ovolo- moulded mullions and containing a geometric pattern of leaded glass. Rear (north- west) side overlooking nearby lake is exposed volcanic ashlar and includes 2 round- headed windows with brick arches. Each is a mullion-and-transom window with glazing bars and margin lights. High in centre of wall some small Beer stone blocks have sunken panels containing heraldic devices in bas-relief. Coved plaster cornice on this side and south-west.