Name:Lower Creedy Bridge

Lower Creedy Bridge a late 18th or early 19th century road bridge over the River Creedy

Ecclesiastical ParishSANDFORD

• BRIDGE (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1985, Sandford, 157 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV46445.

Lower Creedy Bridge. Road bridge over River Creedy. Probably late 18th-early 19th century. Volcanic rubble with volcanic ashlar dressings; granite ashlar coping. Single span bridge comprising a plain segmental arch with volcanic ashlar voussoirs springing from low flat-topped abutments projecting each side diagonally from the bank. Walls are carried up to parapet which is capped with granite coping which is weathered each side and possibly reused since it includes the settings for iron railings. The parapet ramps up towards centre following the line of the road.

Turton, S. D. + Weddell, P. J., 1993, Archaeological assessment of SWW Crediton area water supply: Stage II, 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV337624.

Gillard, M., 2005, Site at Red Cross Hill, Crediton: results of an archaeological evaluation excavation (Report - Evaluation). SDV337625.

Other details: Appendix 2.