Name:Sexton's Cottage and Store

Summary

Sexton's cottage and store approx 35m south west of church of st. Swithun, church street, (north side), sandford.

Ecclesiastical ParishSANDFORD

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XIX - 1801 AD to 1860 AD (Between))

Sexton's cottage and store. Early-mid c19. Volcanic rubble with sandstone lintels; volcanic rubble with c19 brick chimney shaft; slate roof. Small gable-ended building facing south-east with end stack projecting from left (south-west) end.2 storeys.1 window front; to left, at first floor level, a 3-light timber mullioned window with 2 thin iron stanchions per light, glazing pattern of 21 panes per light survives (no glass) and central light has wrought iron casement for 15 panes. Plank door to right and flight of external stone steps with plain iron spear railings. Ground floor has low door to store. All apertures have plain sandstone lintels set proud of wall surface, possibly not original. The building is cut into churchyard where ground surface is much higher than church street and therefore single storey shows from churchyard. A similar 3-light window to that on front on right (north-east) end. It is built continuous with the churchyard retaining wall. The raised cobbled foot path adjoining to the front is included (doe).

NORTH SIDE, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV47227.

Doe/hhr:sandford/(20/5/1985)129.

Devon Historic Buildings Trust, 1992, Twenty Years of Progress. 1973 to 1993 (Monograph). SDV346986.

"The Old Vestry". One room with a cellar below. In 1985 it was in a state of collapse with much of its roof missing. It had been part of the parish poorhouse, built in 1858 of local red sandstone. Restored by Devon Buildings Trust in 1989. An upper floor was inserted into the roof space, accessible by a wooden spiral staircase.