Name:East Lodge to Creedy park

East Lodge to Creedy Park built in the early 19th century

Ecclesiastical ParishSANDFORD

• LODGE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1985, Sandford, 133 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV46445.

East Lodge. Lodge to Creedy Park, now house. Early 19th century, enlarged in 1984. Plastered rubble on exposed granite plinth; rubble stacks with exposed brick chimney shafts; slate roof.2 separate small heated rooms connected by roofed carriageway facing road to southeast. End stacks. Single storey rooms with lofts. Symmetrical front. Central large semi-circular arch under roof parallel to road flanked by gable-ended rooms, each containing fixed pane frames (formerly 12-pane sashes). Flanking tall chimney shafts. Front arch contains wrought-iron double gates comprising gate posts containing trellis work pattern and bifurcated scroll-work heads. Each gate sweeps down to centre and contains wide-spaced railings, a double lockrail with frieze of vitruvian scrollwork and upward curving rails above and below, the latter including a dograil of arrowheads. 6 panel doors on either sides of carriageway with doorcases including key-pattern frieze on entablature. 1984 extension to left (southwest) room. Similar to West Lodge at Creedy Park.

Clark, J. + Richardson, D., 2013, Creedy Park (Un-published). SDV356217.

The approach to the house is along a drive from the West Lodge but the East Lodge is architecturally more important.