Name:Former Stables, Creedy Park

Summary

Two houses, formerly stable blocks to Creedy Park. Late 18th or early 19th century, converted to houses circa 1979.

Ecclesiastical ParishSANDFORD

• STABLE (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1985, Sandford, 132 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV46445.

Rafters and The Stable (formerly listed as Stable Blocks at Creedy Park. Two houses, formerly stable blocks to Creedy Park. Late C18-early C19, converted to houses circa 1979. Felmish bond brick on rubble with stucco front; slate roof. L- shaped block with main block facing south and forward projecting block at left (west) end. Central carriageway to main block with The Stable to right including west wing and Rafters to left. 2 storeys. Neo-classical. Stucco front. 6-window front to main block, 3 either side of carriageway. Carriageway breaks forward slightly from main range and includes large elliptical arch on moulded Portland stone imposts. Rafters has central C20 6-panel door with 1-light and side lights. The Stable has C20 central 6-panel door with over light and side lights in 3-window west wing. All ground floor windows are 12-pane sashes to ground floor and first floor oval windows with glazing bars. Parapet with Portland stone parapet. Rear of exposed brick on rubble up to first floor level. Rear elliptical arch includes large timber gate-posts. Windows and doors all circa 1979. Front, rear and interior remodelled circa 1979.