Name:Milestone on B3220, 40m west of junction with Nymphayes Lane, Zeal Monachorum

Summary

Milestone inscribed as 15 miles to Exeter and 19 miles to Torrington. There is some discrepancy over the date, whether it is an early milestone dated to the late 18th century or if it was set up c.1835 when a new road was built by the Great Torrington Turnpike Trust.

Ecclesiastical ParishZEAL MONACHORUM

• MILESTONE (XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD (Between) to 1835 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

Milestone (M.S.) marked, Torrington 19 miles, Exeter 15 miles.

Department of Environment, 1986, Zeal Monachorum, 56 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV43775.

Milestone. Late C18. Granite. Thin upright slab with flat top standing approximately 1 metre high. The front is slightly canted forward and each face is inscribed with upper and lower case letters each within an inscribed arcade; '15 Miles Exeter' to left, and '19 Miles Torrington' to right. An unusually early milestone.

Jenkinson, T., 2012, Great Torrington to Morchard Road A3124/B3220 (Report - Survey). SDV347811.

Site visit 28th January 2012. Milestone to the west of Yeo Bridge, opposite the junction with Nymphayes Lane. Located in the hedgebank on the north side of the B3220. The legend reads '15/Miles'Exon' on the right hand side and '19/Miles/Torrington' on the left hand side.
The stone is dated to c. 1835 when a new road was built by the Great Torrington Turnpike Trust. Now Grade II listed. It is damaged, with a chunk out of the top and a crack across the base.

Milestone not marked.