Name:Loosebeare Farmhouse, Zeal Monachorum

Summary

Farmhouse dated to the 17th century or possibly earlier, enlarged and rearranged in the early 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishZEAL MONACHORUM

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XVII to XIX - 1601 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1986, Zeal Monachorum, 54 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV43775.

loosebeare Farmhouse inlcuding garden walls and gates adjoining to south. Farmhouse. Probably C17 or earlier, enlarged and rearranged in early C19. Rear block of plastered cob on rubble footings, front block of plastered stone rubble; stone rubble stacks topped with C19 brick; slate roofs. House faces south and is made up of 2 parallel ranges with a very narrow connecting wing. The rear block appears to be the original farmhouse with a 4-room plan and central axial stack. In the early C19 this part was relegated to service usage and a new front block built about 2m in front of the older block and over the left end. It has a 2-room plan with central entrance hall and staircase and end stacks. Both are 2 storeys but the newer block is taller. The main front (the early C19 block) has a symmetrical 3-window front around a central doorway. The outer windows are 16-pane sashes and there is a central first floor 12 pane sash. The original 6-panel door now lies behind a later C19 - early C20 gabled porch with glass roof and walls. The eaves are carried on pairs of shaped brackets and the roof is gable ended. The end walls have 2 windows, the front blind and rear 16-pane sashes. The narrow connecting wing contains a secondary doorway. The front of the rear block projecting to right (east) contains a C19 3- light casement with glazing bars on each floor. There are C19 and C20 casements to rear. The rear block roof is half-hipped to right and gable-ended to left. Interior was not available for inspection at time of survey but the front block is said to include early C19 joinery detail and there are exposed beams in the rear block. The front garden is enclosed by low stone rubble walls which include a pair of square-section granite gate posts with ball caps. There is a wrought iron gate with closely-spaced lower rails curving at lockbar level to form an intersecting arcade. The upper section is filled with intersecting semi-circles with some fleur-de-lys finials and the top has a bifurcated scroll. The gate and walls are probably contemporary with the early C19 build.