Name:East Newton House, Zeal Monachorum

Summary

East Newton House, formerly two cottages. 17th century with earlier core, united and modernised in late 19th century. Plastered cob on rubble footings with one original cob stack. Thatch roof to main block. The former right hand cottage is well preserved with oak lintel to fireplace and probably original winder stair.

Ecclesiastical ParishZEAL MONACHORUM

• HOUSE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1986, Zeal Monachorum (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV43775.

East Newton House, formerly two cottages. 17th century with earlier core; united and modernised in late 19th century. Plastered cob on rubble footings; one original cob stack topped with 19th century brick, one 19th century brick replacement stack; thatch roof to main block and corrugated asbestos and slate-roofed secondary outshots. Originally a pair of single-room plan cottages facing south-east, each room with an end stack. The right hand (north-eastern) room is largely original. The left hand (south-western) room was altered in late 19th century with the insertion of a staircase and replacement of the chimney stack. Secondary outshots each end. Two storeys. Irregular three-window front of late 19th century windows. The front door is now left of centre and contains a late 19th century panelled and part-glazed door. To left is a contemporary four-pane horned sash. The others are late 19th century casements with glazing bars and a fixed
pane window with glazing bars at the right end is probably blocking a doorway to the right former cottage. The roof is hipped to left and gable ended to right. Both outshots have monopitch roofs.
Interior: the right hand former cottage is well preserved. The stone rubble fireplace has an oak lintel; soffit-chamfered with exaggerated scroll stops. The ceiling here is carried on joists of large scantling. In the rear outer corner the winder stair is probably original as its doorway has a chamfered surround with scroll stops and the cupboard under the stairs has a panelled door with scratch mouldings. The room above has part of a simple moulded plaster cornice (but nevertheless surprisingly sophisticated for a house of this status). The two-bay roof is carried on the original A-frame truss. The left former cottage appears to contain only 19th century joinery and carpentry, although the owner reports no break in the front cob when the plaster was removed in 1984. The cob crosswall between the two
former cottages shows the gable line of a pre-17th century lower building. Other details: LBS 95613.