Name:COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC in the Parish of Ringmore

Summary

Vis=-/-/1984 (bennett) a group of cottages facing south and adjoining journey's end inn. Built of stone and cob, rendered and painted white. One and a half storeys high with thatched roofs. Three stone chimney stacks. Cottages are approached by a common gate in a low wall. Cobbled path runs between the cottages.

Ecclesiastical ParishRINGMORE

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

BENNETT, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV155910.

Four cottages in row. C17, c18 and c19. Rendered rubble or cob, no 3 exposed rubble, no 4 limewashed rubble; thatched roofs. A complex plan forming an l, with one large and one lesser projecting back wing. Probably of more than one build, possibly nos 1 and 2 initially, no 4 at right angles, and no 3 as infill. All in 2 storeys. No 1 has two 3-light glazing-bar c17 casements over a small 2-light to the left and two 2-light to right of central c20 glazed door to thatched hood. No 2 has larger 4-light casement at each level in projecting hipped bay; to the left a plank door. No 3 has two 2-light glazing bar casements above one similar and a plank door with glazed panel, set in the internal angle under a thatched hood shared with no 4, which has 2-light glazing bar casement at each level, and plank door with glazed panel under shared hood. No 4 is at right angles to the other three. Right gable has large external stack; very large ridge stack to nos 2/3 and here a straight construction joint. Third stack, back left to no 4. Interiors: partly inspected. No 1 retains a wattle and daub partition and door to h hinges: a-frame roof, not generally accessible. This property neglected at time of survey (july 1987). No 3 has one very heavy pegged principal frame to left of stack, and projecting at back a stair turret c 2.5m internal diameter. No 4 has been much modified, contains a c17 'musket cupboard' with moulded vertical members. A group important to the village centre. The name is said to derive from a former occupant who was chief stoker on hms cumberland (doe). Vis=-/-/1994 (bennett) recent building work reveals further features: the 17c cupboard in no 4 (mentioned by doe above) and a window indicative of an outside wall. There is evidence that nos 1 and 2 were built as one house. A fireplace, bread oven, door lintel and possible evidence for weaving fixtures have been found in no 2 (bennett).

INCLUSIVE, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV157317.

Nos 1 to 4 (inclusive) cumberland cottages.