Name:Rashleigh Mill, Wembworthy

Summary

Late 19th century watermill that formerly ground wheat and barley. Three storey rubble stone building under slate roof. Mill machinery complete with waterwheel.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEMBWORTHY

• WATERMILL (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

'Rashleigh Mills (Corn)' marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map. A rectangular building over the water course with a by-pass channel around.

Department of Environment, 1986, Wembworthy, 51 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV339663.

Rashleigh mill. Wheat and barley mill. Late C19. Exposed stone rubble; slate roof, said to have originally been thatch. Gable-ended 3-storey block with south-facing gable front containing first floor plank door to right with external wooden steps and porch now with corrugated iron roof, and at gable projecting timber loading hatch. The right (eastern) side has door to ground floor and C19 casement with glazing bars to first floor.
Interior: the south end is built over now-disused leat and still contains the cast-iron water wheel with timber shutters. The ground floor has the gearing. The first floor has the complete mill machinery complete with mill stones and includes a silk flour sieve. Structure has plain carpentry detail. Roof not inspected.

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon, 35 (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

Rashleigh Mill on the River Taw. Other details: No 116.

Documentary reference to 'Rashly Mills' in 1825. Mill worked until c1938. Grain, including Prussian barley came from Exmouth. Barley meal was ground at the mill and many pigs used to be kept there. Breastshot wheel c15ft diameter by 5ft wide with timber shaft and paddles and thin iron ring. Machinery said to survive. Leat now dry.