Name:Grenofen House, Whitchurch

Summary

Mid-18th century house built on the site of a manor house, there are no remains of the original house known of. The present building was constructed in 1750.

Ecclesiastical ParishWHITCHURCH

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX47SE15
  • Pastscape: 437980

• MANOR HOUSE (Built, Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))
  • MANOR HOUSE (Built, XVII to XVIII - 1700 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Lower Grenofen is depicted on the Whitchurch parish Tithe Map; 1362 on the apportionment. Marked as 'Pleasure Ground', owned by Harriet Carpenter and occupied by Harriet Carpenter and others.

'Grenofen House On site of Manor House' marked on the late 19th century (1880s) historic map; also on later editions.

(19/07/1950) Rebuilt in 1750 (oral information from owner). There are no remains of the original Manor House incorporated in the present building.
E V Kingdon, ref. to Lysons Magna Brittania 25.07.1950.

Department of Environment, 1960, Tavistock RD Provisional List (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV220567.

A large, two storey, house, eighteenth century in character, of rubble with a slate roof. Rebuilt in 1750.

Ordnance Survey, 1963-1996, 1963-1996 National Grid OS Metric (Cartographic). SDV350058.

(SX 49397110) Grenofen House, on the site of Manor House (1971).

Tavistock and District Local History Society, 2002, Whitchuch Parish. A short History of a Devon Parish, 22, 27-28, figs (Monograph). SDV363278.

'Grenofen Manor Country Club on site of Manor House' marked on the modern mapping.