Name:Farmhouse, Ford Farm, Chawleigh

Cob and thatch farmhouse dating from the second half of the 17th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAWLEIGH

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XVII to XIX - 1601 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1986, Chawleigh, 9 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV43941.

Ford Farmhouse. Mid C17 with mid C19 kitchen extension. Plastered cob on rubble footings; stone rubble stacks with C19 brick chimney shafts; thatch roof. 2-room plan house facing south with central entrance hall and rear stair. The right (eastern) room has large projecting end stack and left (western) room has projecting rear lateral stack. Single storey kitchen block at right angles to rear of right room with outer lateral stack. Small dairy or store room block attached to right end. 2-storey front porch.
Interior: is largely original. The right ground floor room crossbeam soffit is ovolo-moulded with scroll stops. The large fireplace is blocked. Alongside to the right is a blocked window still with its original oak 2-light frame. There is a small contemporary cupboard below with its panelled doors hung on butterfly hinges and the window embrasure is converted to a cupboard with its panelled doors on C18 H-hinges. A large cupboard in the thickness of the rear wall has panelled doors on both butterfly and h-hinges. In the left room no carpentry is exposed and the fireplace is blocked. On the first floor probably original fireplaces are blocked. Original roof of A-frame trusses with pegged lap-jointed collars. The kitchen block has a large blocked fireplace and roof of C19 king post trusses. Possibly the kitchen is a C19 rebuild of the original and the fireplace may be C17.
Ford is a well-preserved farmhouse of modest proportions with an exceedingly picturesque elevation which is enhanced by the group of adjoining and nearby farmbuildings.

Cox, J. + Thorp, J. R. L., 2017, The Traditional Farm Buildings at Ford Farm, Chawleigh (Report - Survey). SDV360139.

The house is a Grade 2 listed building. It is an attractive vernacular two-storey house built of plastered cob with a thatch roof. It dates from the second half of the 17th century, probably around c.1680-1700 (rather than the mid 17th century as described in the list description). It has a nearly symmetrical south-facing front with two windows to each floor either side of the central front doorway and two-storey porch, the upper porch room supported on heavy turned oak posts. Some of the first floor windows are original; they have flat-faced oak mullions with upper transoms.
The farmhouse was listed in 1986 along with the two farm buildings which are the subject of this report. A third farm building was also listed at the same time. This was a cow-shed adjoining the west end of the farmhouse. This has since been converted to a small cottage. The cow-shed listing also included a cob wall adjoining to the west. In 1986 this high cob wall connected the cow-shed to the barn. It no longer exists. The cow-shed and barn were listed partly because they were thought to date from the same time as the farmhouse but also because, with the later stable, they formed an attractive group.

Building shown.