Name:Cow shed at Ford Farm, Chawleigh

Former cow shed dating to the 17th century which has now been converted to a small cottage.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAWLEIGH

• SHIPPON STOCK BUILDING (Built, XVII - 1601 AD (Between) to 1700 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1986, Chawleigh, 10 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV43941.

Cow-shed adjoining Ford Farmhouse including cob wall adjoining it to west. C17 with small C20 front extension. Plastered cob on rubble footings; corrugated asbestos roof (formerly thatch) and concrete tile roof to extension. Gable-ended block facing south built onto west end of ford farmhouse. C20 lean-to extension across centre and right end partly blocking a window. At left is a doorway with loading hatch to hayloft over, both remodelled in C19 with segmental heads.
Interior: has C17 roughly-finished crossbeams and contemporary 3-bay roof of a-frame trusses with pegged lap-jointed collars. At left end is a high plastered cob wall with slate coping and containing a doorway extends a short distance westward connecting the cowshed and nearby barn. The cowshed forms a component of an attractive farmyard alongside picturesque ford farmhouse.

Cox, J. + Thorp, J. R. L., 2017, The Traditional Farm Buildings at Ford Farm, Chawleigh (Report - Survey). SDV360139.

The farmhouse was listed in 1986 along with the two farm buildings which are the subject of this report. A third farm building was also listed at the same time. The cow-shed adjoining the west end of the farmhouse was listed in 1986 together with the farmhouse, and the stable and barn which form the subject of this report. The cow-shed listing also included a high cob wall adjoining to the west, which in 1986 connected the cow-shed to the barn. It no longer exists and the cow shed has since been converted to a small cottage.
The cow-shed and barn were listed partly because they were thought to date from the same time as the farmhouse but also because, with the later stable, they formed an attractive group.

Building shown.