Name:St Peter's Parish Church, Graveyard Walls

18th century boundary walls to the east of St Peter's parish church in Zeal Monachorum

Ecclesiastical ParishZEAL MONACHORUM

• WALL (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1986, Zeal Monachorum, 75 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV43775.

Churchyard boundary to the east of St Peter's parish church in Zeal Monachorum. Walls approximately 4 meters east of and approximately 18 meters northeast of chancel. Cob boundary walls around part of graveyard, until 1939 they enclosed part of the rectory garden. 18th or 19th century. Plastered cob on rubble footings; both have tile coping but the north wall has ridge tiles. The 2 tall cob walls enclose the eastern section of the graveyard on the north and south sides. A slate plaque fixed to the inside edge of the northern wall records that this plot was the gift of the Rev E H. Smith in 1939. The boundary walls form part of an attractive group of listed items in the village centre.