Name:The Chantry, Whitchurch

Summary

The rectory in Whitchurch was turned into a chantry in 1321. The Chantry House was built in the 19th century incorporating earlier fabric.

Ecclesiastical ParishWHITCHURCH

• CHANTRY CHAPEL (XIV - 1301 AD to 1400 AD (Between))
  • HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Beebe, W. N. P., 1914, History of Whitchurch, 266-77 (Article in Serial). SDV340287.

The rectory of Whitchurch was turned into a Chantry in 1321 by Bishop Stapledon to be served by an arch-priest and three others. The modern "Priory", wrongly called, marks the ancient site and some of the stones of the original Chantry remain.

'Priory Remains of Collegiate Chantry' shown.

Remains of Collegiate Chantry. In 1321, Bishop Stapeldon of Exeter turned the rectory into a chantry. The modern "priory", wrongly so-called, marks the ancient site and some of the stones of the original chantry remain. TDA 46, 1914, pg. 266.

The tower which is probably the only remaining part of the original building is in good condition and is incorporated in the present house, which was built in the 19th century. Oral, 25/07/1950.

Finberg, H. P. R., 1969, Tavistock Abbey: A Study in the Social and Economic History in Devon, 261 (Monograph). SDV256440.

Bishop Stapledon gave consent to the Abbot of Tavistock to establish a Chantry at Whitchurch but the attempt was abortive.

The Priory is a 19th century granite house, not itself of special architectural interest, incorporating a square entrance tower, probably 14th century, said to be part of a Collegiate Chantry. The tower has angle buttresses, crenellated parapet, a porch entrance with moulded jambs and pointed arch and one-light window with cusped head.