Name:Garden wall, Hayne, Zeal Monachorum

Summary

Front garden terrace wall of local rubble stone with cast iron railings dating from 1809. A flight of three stone steps outside the gate act as a mounting block.

Ecclesiastical ParishZEAL MONACHORUM

• WALL (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1986, Zeal Monachorum, 52 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV43775.

Adams, A., 1991 - 1992, Untitled Source (Correspondence). SDV346936.

Circa 1991 the missing part of the front court wall, on the east side, was restored in stone rubble, capped with old slates from the site. There was good evidence for the former existence of the wall at this end (a Firth postcard of 1965 shows half of it still htere, and the gutter down pipe, still in situ in 1990, had a large dog leg in it to clear it). Other details: Photograph.

Garden terrace wall, railings and mounting block adjoining and to south of Hayne Farmhouse. Terrace walling, railings and mounting block. Probably 1809. Local stone rubble and cast iron. Terrace wall revetting the small front garden topped by simple iron railings and front (south) gate. A flight of 3 stone steps outside the gate also act as a mounting block. This was apparently part of the general refurbishment of the property by George Snell in 1809. It also forms part of an attractive group with Hayne farmhouse, its barns and stables.