Name:Walreddon, Whitchurch

Summary

Walreddon. A house with 2 parallel wings. The main front faces sw and the fore-court is enclosed on one side by a manorial barn and on the other by a wall in which is a large depressed gateway communicating with an outer yard, itself partly enclosed by 16th century buildings. A pair of massive gate-piers curiously gabled stand at the entrance. Half of the house dates from the 16th century and is unaltered with mullioned windows and massed chimneys and gables. There is an unusual type of wooden bellcote on one gable. In the south end of one wing remains an original doorway with a two light window over it leading to the kitchen. The western half of the house was remodelled in the 18th century when wooden framed windows were inserted, roofs were furnished with dentil eaves cornices. The walls still contain fine smooth granite work relieved with what appears to be hardwick stonecourses. At the n. End is a garderobe shaft, the full length of the house capable of being entered at the base through a 16th century doorway and a short passage in which are a transersal arch and a small granite window. The lower portions of the moulded granite jambs of an early fireplace are in the basement. A massive pierced dog-gate at the foot of a modernised rear staircase. An oak framed 17th century doorway with an old door is within the kitchen vestibule. The barn has a transeptal porch, with a two light window in the gable. An open timber roof and side walls show evidence of a revolving beam of a cider mill. A granite fireplace clavel, unusual in having a human mask in a panel in the centre lies in the forecourt (copeland).

Ecclesiastical ParishWHITCHURCH

• MANOR HOUSE (Roman to XVIII - 43 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Finberg, H. P. R., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV1533.

Documented in 1235 and 1437 (finberg).

DOE 1987, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV216847.

Walreddon manor. License for chapel granted in 1401, present building may incorporate earlier structure; front porch formerly dated 1796 with initials mf for mary fitz. Three main phases of building: first phase had a rectangular hall with through passage and service end; second phase in early/mid c17 included the rear kitchen wing, built behind the original lower end to right, with the front wing to right forming a cross wing. Third phase in the early c18 the higher end of the house was remodelled and possibly raised, and the front redesigned. Later alterations include the removal of a partition between the entrance passage and the hall in c20, forming direct entry from the front door to one large room. Front of 2 storeys and attic, with 7 windows. See doe list for full details (doe 1987).

1905/1938, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV216848.

'walreddon remains of manor house' marked on os 6" (1905/1938) map (os).

Copeland, g. W. /tda/77(1945)126-8/14th report of the plymouth and district branch.

French, k. /tda/89(1957)132/devonshire plasterwork.

Doe. /hhr:tavistock rd/(1960)25-26.

Reichel, o. J. /the hundreds of devon/(1928-1938)119,132/the hundred of roborough (walchentona) in early times.

Alcock, n. W. /cruck construction(cba res rep 42)/(1981)112.

Gover, j. E. B. + mawer, a. + stenton, f. M. /the place-names of devon/(1931)248.

Finberg, h. /dcnq/25(1952-1953)36.

Doe/hhr:whitchurch/(20/12/1987)125.

Pearce, s. M. /pdas/40(1982)1-18/church and society in south devon.

Des=os 6"(1905/1938)105se.

Cherry, b. + pevsner, n. /the buildings of england:devon/(1989)888.

Walredon was a sub-manor of whitchurch and in the domesday survey was included in wicerce. Licences for a private chapel are referred to (reichel).

Estimated 1958 (doe). Tudor house with possibly earlier core. Refashioned in 18th century. Tudor royal arms on wood in hall. The house is listed grade ii*, and the 16th century barn to the north, the outbuilding to the to the south, and the 17th century gate piers are all separately listed grade ii.(doe).

COPELAND, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV33318.

Alcock, N. W., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV57461.

Jointed cruck recorded (alcock).

Documented in 1329,1346,1349,1401,1421 and 1719. Ekwall suggests possibly weala element in placename, which would mean community of britons (mawer et al).

Delderfield, E., 1977, Scrapbook 2 (Article in Serial). SDV77.

An article in wmn (9/1/1982) says that since 1972 the house and buildings have been carefully restored, and is now for sale. The house is first mentioned in an undated document of c.1235. A chapel was licensed by bishop stafford in 1401. The house was sacked during the civil war. Subsequently the manor passed to the courtenay family, and remained their property until 1954 (wmn).

Walreddon, Tudor Manor House.
Walreddon, a Tudor manor house with possibly an earlier core, re-fashioned in the eighteenth century. It is a two-storey, L-shaped, rubble building with sash windows, slate roof and Modillion cornice on the front of the main block. The forecourt is entered by a pointed arch. The subsidiary buildings are also important. DOE 1960.

Built in 1591. Kelly's Directory (1935) pg. 819.

There appears to be much of the original house standing, which contains many Elizabethan features. Site visit 18.07.1950.

In 1401 Richard Meavy held Divine service in one of the ground floor rooms of Walreddon, which contains the arms of Edward VI. Lady Howard was born here and over the porch are initial's of Lady Howard's grandmother, 1591. Oral, 05.07.1950.

The combination of Elizabethan architectural features and the date 1591 over the porch would appear to indicate that the original house circa. 14000 AD was added towards the end of the reign of Elizabeth. E. V. Kingdom was sure of this information, but was at a loss to explain the origin of the Kelly's Directorate report. Possible hat the year 1591 had been wrongly accepted as the being the year of building and not 'added to' as would appear to be he case. Site visit and oral, 09.09.1950.

Property Correspondent, 1982, To the Manor Born (Article in Serial). SDV216854.

Des=wmn 9/1/1982 (copy in parish file).

Tavistock and District Local History Society, 2002, Whitchuch Parish. A short History of a Devon Parish, 24-26, fig (Monograph). SDV363278.

Unknown, c.1974, Walreddon (Ground Photograph). SDV216852.

Des=photographs taken 1974 by dcc conservation section/in parish file.