Name:Water Tower in Reeve Castle Gardens

Summary

Water tower, circa 1900, approximately 200 metres north-west of Reeve Castle. It provided the head of water to feed the elaborate system of water gardens, ponds, lakes and waterfall in the grounds.

Ecclesiastical ParishZEAL MONACHORUM

• WATER TOWER (XIX to Late 20th Century - 1801 AD to 2000 AD)

Full description

Department of Environment, 1986, Zeal Monachorum, 59 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV43775.

Water tower approx 200m north west of Reeve Castle. Circa 1900. Rubble and brick, roof material not known. Tall square-section tower. The lower part is rubble with red brick quoins, the upper part is faced with red brick with a lower band of cream-coloured brick and with an upper dripcourse. There is a doorway on the east side and a single stair window. The stair turret projects up onto the flat roof which is enclosed with plain iron railings. The water was pumped into the tower by means of an iron-framed windmill which lies on its side close by. The water tower provided the head of water to feed the elaborate system of water gardens, ponds, lakes and waterfall in the grounds of Reeve Castle.

Clark, J., 2013, Reeve Castle (Un-published). SDV358145.