Name:Zeal Monachorum, Heather Cottage

Summary

House, maybe two cottages originally, probably 18th century. Plastered cob on stone rubble footings with a thatched roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishZEAL MONACHORUM

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Post Medieval to XXI - 1540 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1986, Zeal Monachorum, 63 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV43775.

Heather cottage. House, maybe 2 cottages originally. Probably 18C. Plastered cob on stone rubble footings; stone rubble or cob stacks topped with 19C and 20C brick; thatch roof. 2-room plan cottage facing south with central through passage. The left room has projecting rear lateral stack and the right room has a projecting end stack. Irregular 2:1 window front of 20C casements without glazing bars. The first floor windows have thatch gables over, that to right is larger than the others. Door is 20C. Interior: not available for inspection at time of survey.