Name:Heron Court, Summerhouse

19th century summerhouse to the northeast of Heron Court in Zeal Monachorum

Ecclesiastical ParishZEAL MONACHORUM

• SUMMERHOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Circular feature shown. Map object based on this source.

Department of Environment, 1986, Zeal Monachorum, 69 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV43775.

Summerhouse approximately 18 meters northeast of Heron Court. Probably circa 1830-40. Exposed local stone rubble; thatch roof. Circular in plan with a conical roof there is a wide full height entrance flanked by stone buttresses facing southwest. Wooden blocks around the interior suggest that it was plastered or panelled but it seems that the exterior has always been exposed. The summerhouse was probably built with the refurbishment of Heron Court circa 1830-40.

Map object based on this source.