Name:Vigo Bridge, Tavistock

Summary

Bridge over River Tavy, built 1773. Stone rubble with granite parapet copings and voussoirs. Three semi-circular arches, and pointed cut-waters taken up to form refuges.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• BRIDGE (XVIII - 1773 AD to 1773 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

'Vigo Bridge' shown.

Alexander, J. J., 1937, Tavistock in the 15th century, 265 (Article in Serial). SDV322349.

Kingdon, E. V., 1943, The Bridges Over the River Tavy at Tavistock, 169 (Article in Serial). SDV350169.

Bridge built 1773. Not known why it was named Vigo.

Hicks, C. E., 1947, Tavistock: The Changing Scene in the Last Two Centuries, 161 (Article in Serial). SDV256401.

Vigo Bridge, built 1773, some 300 yards upstream from the site of the old East Bridge. So called because on the right bank of the river, just where the bridge is built, was a large barn with a small garden called Vigo.

Devon County Council, 1975, Tavistock Town Walk, 92 (Article in Monograph). SDV352474.

Packhorse bridge built in 1773.

Exeter Archaeology, 1997, Archaeological Assessment of the Development of the Dockrell Yachts Site, Parkwood Road, Tavistock, 2, 8 (Report - Assessment). SDV344557.

In the late 18th century, Tavistock's communications were improved by the construction of Vigo Bridge, close to the site, by the Tavistock Turnpike Trust in connection with the road across Dartmoor.

Vigo Bridge. Over River Tavy. 1773. Stone rubble with granite parapet copings and voussoirs. Three semi-circular arches with one recessed order, keystones. Pointed cut-waters taken up to form refuges, two on the west side, one on the east side. At the north end of the east side the arch is splayed on plan.