Name:Newton House, Zeal Monachorum

Summary

Newton House, late 16th-early17th century in origin, much rebuilt in late17th-early 18th century with later alterations. Plastered cob on rubble footings with mostly thatch roof. Cider house at one end.

Ecclesiastical ParishZEAL MONACHORUM

• FARMHOUSE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1986, Zeal Monachorum (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV43775.

Newton House. Former farmhouse. Late 16th-early 17th century origins; much rebuilt in late 17th-early 18th century, modernised in mid 19th century and again circa 1960. Plastered cob on rubble footings; stone rubble and cob stacks, mostly disused but one topped with 20th century brick; mostly thatch, some corrugated iron. The present plan appears to derive from a major late 17th-early 18th rearrangements of a late 16th-early 17th century house. The main block faces south-east. The house is at the left end and comprises three rooms with a cider house at the right end. The two main rooms of the house are those at the left end and are separated by a through-passage. Between those two and the cider store is a smaller heated room. All three rooms have stacks to the left, one end stack and two axial stacks. The house appears once to have extended further to the left. The main room right of the passage includes a late
17th-early 18th century winder stair alongside the fireplace towards the front. There is a contemporary kitchen at right angles to rear of the room left of the passage. It has a cob end stack. There are 19th and 20th century outshots either side of the kitchen. Two storeys. The house has an irregular three-window front containing a variety of window types. The main doorway contains a 19th century plank door. To left a 19th century three-light casement with glazing bars; to right a mid 19th century horizontal-sliding sash (nine panes each); another directly above and a similar three-light version over the casement. Above the door is a 19th century fixed-pane round-headed window in a square-headed embrasure. It contains a radial pattern of glazing bars. There is another at left end and a similar pattern to the overlight of the secondary door to the right room of the house. According to the owners these round-headed windows were introduced when nearby Lower Newton Chapel became redundant. To right of the house the cider house has a late 16th-early 17th century Tudor-arched doorframe and a possibly contemporary oak three-light window frame with chamfered mullions. The first floor fixed pane window with glazing bars to left is probably a replacement of a first floor loading hatch. Roof is gable-ended to left and hipped to right. The rear block is gable-ended and rear has mostly 20th century casements with glazing bars.
Interior: In the house no floor beams or joists are exposed. Two of the main block fireplaces are blocked and the third (the left end) can be seen to be built of neat local stone rubble but the lintel is covered. The kitchen has a large roughly soffit-chamfered oak lintel across the full width of the room. Late 17th-early18th century joinery detail is widespread. Several solid oak doorframes have bead-moulded surrounds and some still contain two-panel doors. At first floor level alongside the left end fireplace, the cupboard has a panelled and scratch-moulded door. The house roof is largely inaccessible, but the feet of large principals can be seen indicating A-frame trusses and from the cider-house X-apexes can be seen over the house. The cider-house itself has two A-frame trusses with pegged lap-jointed
collars. The inner hall (nearest the house) appears to be smoke-blackened, but surely can only be so if this end was used industrially. The floor beams appear to be secondary, possbily 19th century. This end is very difficult to work out. Other details: LBS 95625.

Jones, P., 2006, Archaeological Building Survey of Agricultural Barn at Newton Lane, Washfield (Report - Survey). SDV337842.

Semi-circular headed splayed window formerly inserted in threshing barn ,when in temporary use as a methodist chapel, now in Newton House.