Name:Eggesford Barton Farmhouse

Summary

Eggesford barton farmhouse and adjoining farmbuilding. Probably late c18/early c19, altered and refurbished in mid c19. Exposed local mudstone rubble laid to rough courses with ashlar quoins and arch heads, secondary brick eaves cornice; stone rubble and brick stacks with c19 and c20 brick chimney shafts some of which are plastered and one includes an early bulbous cone chimney pot; slate roofs. Three ranges of adjoining buildings arranged round farm courtyard. Two storeys. West range has irregular 5:1:3 window front. No carpentry exposed in farmhouse. Mainly c19 joinery detail. Dovecote has brick walls containing pigeon holes. Plain caroentry detail and c19 king post trusses throughout, a queen post variant over workshop. See doe list for full details (doe, 1986).

Ecclesiastical ParishEGGESFORD

• FARMHOUSE (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

DOE, 1986, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV44169.

SS61SE/20/1, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV44170.

Eggesford barton contains a re-set datestone which reads "ecm 1626". Probably refers to edward and mary chichester and came from the original eggesford house site (ss61se/20/1) (axe et al).

Doe/hhr:eggesford(19/2/1986)42.

Axe, m. + chapman, l. + miller, s. /the lost houses of eggesford/(1995)14.