Name:Chapel west of Higher Lumburn Bridge

Chapel shown on 19th century map to the west of Higher Lumburn Bridge

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• CHAPEL (XVIII to XXI - 1800 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

'Bible Christian Chapel' shown on 19th century map as a rectangular building on the south side of the road to the west of Higher Lumburn Bridge.

Chapel, Mill Hill. School opened 1843.

Griffiths, D. M., 1983, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV342554.

Rectangular stone built building with slate cladding on the east and south walls and a slate roof. Now a Methodist chapel.

Department of Environment, 1987, Gulworthy, 93 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV220874.

Methodist Chapel built in the early-mid 19th century. Granite rubble. Slate roof with gable ends. Chapel auditorium on the first floor, with end entrance to right at higher ground level, over a schoolroom in the basement, forming 2 storeys. Side to road and rear have 2 windows, both large casements with arched top lights in stone flat-arched surrounds with stone cills, basement has pair of smaller casement windows and boarded door to left on road side. Small later 19th century porch to right gable end with chamfered round-arched entrance, overlight with Gothic glazing bars and double boarded doors, small projecting outshut to right of porch with boarded door. Interior elliptical arch with pilasters at gable end opposite porch, reading desk set in front of arch, pine pews. Other details: LBS Number 94036.