Name:VICARAGE in the Parish of Eggesford

The old glebe house.

Ecclesiastical ParishEGGESFORD

• VICARAGE (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Interior: includes much original joinery including the original geometrc stair with open string, shaped stair brackets, stick balusters, mahogany handrail curtail step and scroll wreath. Most chimneypieces have been replaced. The owners research shows that the site is documented back to c13. Accounts exist for the renovation of the house between 1782-7 for the reverend john churchill by the architect john meadows (doe).

EAST, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV35232.

The old glebe house. House, former rectory. Medieval origins, may include some c17 walling much altered between 1782-7 for the reverend john churchill by the architect john meadows, and extensively refurbished cicra 1840; mid c19 extension. Plastered stone rubble; stone rubble stacks topped with c19 and c20 brick; coated slate roof. Irregular and unusual layout. House faces garden to south. Double depth plan with the 3 principal rooms on the front. The right room, the large reception or drawing room projects forward with canted sides. It has rear stack. Room behind is entrance hall and main stair with main entrance in rear of right (east) return wall. Smaller central room with axial stack and breakfast or dining room projecting a little forward at former left (west) end with end stack. These two have corridors, service stair and service rooms to rear. Late c19 service block extension with parallel roofs on same axis as main block on left end and carried round this end of rear. It is mostly 2 storeys and looks it but the slope on which it is built allows the original left end to be 3 storeys with attics and has cellar under central room.

8/12, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV35233.

Main garden front of 3 uneven bays, with the 4th on left end added in mid c19. Both main left room and centre room have late c19 glass-sided porch, the latter larger with canted sides. Above left room 16-pane sashes to first and second floors with attic casement in gable, and centre room has first floor 20-pane (8/12) sash and similar dormer casement. Canted bay to right has ground floor full height 24-pane sashes on all sides and first floor has 20-pane sashes. Bay also has flat stucco platband at first floor level which carried round right end return. Projecting eaves on pairs of shaped brackets. Main roof is hipped. Right end wall is blind apart from original porch towards rear, gable-ended with 12-pane sash in front side and 6-panelled door with panelled reveals, all fielded. Left end extension has c20 casements and sashes with glazing bars. The original part of rear elevation includes first floor 20-pane sashes but right (west) end has gabled late c19 extension containing 12-pane sashes in segmental arches.

Doe/hhr:eggesford(19/2/1986)43.

Wade Martins, S. + Lake, J. + Hawkins, B., 1997, Model Farmsteads: Thematic Survey (Report - Survey). SDV337360.