Name:Old Guildhall, Tavistock

Summary

Site of the old guildhall and prison which stood between the Higher Gate and the south-east corner of the churchyard. They were removed about 1825, when Bedford Square was created. Shown on mid 18th century town plan.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• GUILDHALL (Unknown date)

Full description

Hicks, C. E., 1947, Tavistock: The Changing Scene in the Last Two Centuries, 159 (Article in Serial). SDV256401.

About 1825 the churchyard was reduced in size to form Bedford Square, and the old guildhall and prison, which stood between the Higher Gate and the south-east corner of the churchyard, was taken down as it was dilapidated.

Mettler, A.E., 2010, Field Book to the Plan of Tavistock: 1751 and 1752, 29 (Monograph). SDV350389.

F4 is described as 'The Guild Hall.