Name:Bank Barn to north-west of Bradstone Manor

Summary

Bank barn dating from about 1830 comprising a shippon with a threshing floor and granary above and a horse engine house to the rear. Constructed of rubble stone with large granite lintels and a rag slate roof with half-hipped ends.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRADSTONE

• BANK BARN (Built, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Dyer, m. J. + manning, p. T. /objective 5b: lower tamar valley recreation and land management initiative: cultural heritage appraisal/(1998)7/(ea report 98.60).

Child, P., 05/10/2001, Countryside Stewardship. Buildings at Bradstone Manor Farm, Milton Abbot (Correspondence). SDV352011.

The group of buildings at Bradstone are considered most suitable for grant aid under Countryside Stewardship. The are not only a representative group of traditional Devon farm buildings, reordered in the second half of the 19th century but with earlier origins, but they are also part of one of the most visually delightful groups in the county. It is also arguable that this group is a survivor of what must once have been a more typical settlement pattern in Devon where the Parish Church is not surrounded by a nucleated village but only has a single farm as a neighbour.
The bank barn is a good and large example of this later form of barn.

Department of Environment, 07/11/1985, Bradstone, 13 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV337775.

Keystone Historic Buildings Consultants, 2000, Bradstone Manor, Bradstone, 36-37 (Report - Survey). SDV337778.

Multi-function bank barn forming the north-west side of the yard, the rear terraced into the hillside. It was built in the mid 19th century to contain a threshing barn with horse powered machinery, a granary, linhay, shippons and hayloft. See report for full details.

Barn to north-west of Bradstone Manor. Bank barn comprising shippon with threshing floor and granary above. Horse engine house to rear. Circa 1830s. Stone rubble with large granite lintels. Rag slate roof with half-hipped ends. 2 adjoining lower wings also with half-hipped ends. 2 storeys, regular south east front. Ground floor of main central range with 5 enlarged shippon openings with large granite lintels. Above, 5 rectangular openings, boarded and partly glazed with granite lintels. Large double doors to threshing floor to right of centre. Gabled hood with slate roof on timber brackets. Single line of pigeon holes below eaves. Flanking wings of 2 storeys with shippon openings beneath granite lintels on ground floor. To rear, horse engine house on north east corner of main range. Open sided, octagonal, with large, roughly square, granite piers supporting polygonal rag slate roof. Openings to bank barn with large granite lintels. Double threshing doors with gabled hood with slate roof on timber brackets. Interior not inspected. Included for group value with Bradstone Manor and Gatehouse.