Name:Garden House and Boundary Walls, Stoodleigh Court

Summary

Garden house designed as corner pavillion to the courtyard in front of the entrance (north) elevation of Stoodleigh Court, and walls to north-east and north-west sides of courtyard.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOODLEIGH

• GARDEN HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

NORTH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV34729.

Garden house and boundary walls to courtyard to ravenswood school formerly stoodleigh court.1883 by sir earnest george and h. E. Peto, the architects of stoodleight court. Stone rubble with ham hill dressings; original covering to ogival roof of garden house replaced or recovered with asphalted material. Garden house designed as corner pavillion to the courtyard in front of the entrance (north) elevation of stoodleigh court and possibly loosely modelled on the early c17 forecourt pavillions at montacute house in somerset.

DOE, 1987, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV34730.

Exterior: 2 storey garden house, square on plan, with an ogival roof crowned with a weathercock. The ground floor has open arches on 2 sides forming a shelter; a flight of ham hill stone steps within the courtyard leads to a segmental arched stone doorway to the first floor which has round-headed windows with keystones and external wooden shuttes. A steeply-coped stone wall adjoining the building forms the north east side of the courtyard in front of the house; a second wall forming the northeast boundary of the courtyard has coped gatepiers. Important to the setting of stoodleigh court (doe, 1987).

Doe/hhr:stoodleigh(7/12/1987)109.

Keep, C., 2013, Stoodleigh Court (Un-published). SDV358187.

The site is entered from the north down a heavily wooded drive and continues into the north court through a gateway beside an attractive two-storey brick summerhouse.