Name:Stables to west of Bradstone Manor

Summary

Lofted stone building dating from the 17th century but incorporating some walling from an earlier, possibly late medieval building.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRADSTONE

• STABLE (Built, XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Dyer, m. J. + manning, p. T. /objective 5b: lower tamar valley recreation and land management initiative: cultural heritage appraisal/(1998)6/(ea report 98.60).

Child, P., 05/10/2001, Countryside Stewardship. Buildings at Bradstone Manor Farm, Milton Abbot (Correspondence). SDV352011.

Farm buildings considered most suitable for grant aid under the Countryside Stewardship Scheme.

Department of Environment, 07/11/1985, Bradstone, 11 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV337775.

Keystone Historic Buildings Consultants, 2000, Bradstone Manor, Bradstone, 33-34 (Report - Survey). SDV337778.

Lofted stone building situated a short distance from the gatehouse, the two linked by a length of 17th century wall. The stable appears to be contemporary with the gatehouse, dating from the 17th century. However, it also incorporates some walling from an earlier, possibly late medieval building. The quality of the early masonry and the form of the windows suggests that this was a domestic building. See report for full details.

Stables west of Bradstone Manor. Stables. Possibly with late C16 or early C17 origins. Partly rebuilt in circa mid C18. Stone rubble with dressed stone in east projection. Rag slate roof with hipped ends. 2 storeys, asymmetrical west front. Ground floor with rectangular opening beneath concrete lintel. Partly glazed. Central opening beneath rendered lintel. Small square opening to right beneath timber lintel. Above, openings above those on ground floor to left and centre. Left-hand hipped end, partly rebuilt in concrete block with outer wall of stone rubble. Right-hand hipped end with entrance beneath sloping rag slate roof. Curved timber brackets. Castellated flanking walls of gatehouse adjoin stables on right-hand hipped end. To rear of junction on east, angle of wall changes with further shallow oblique projecting wing, all in dressed stone, Probably remains of courtyard buildings for gatehouse and manor. (qv Bradstone Manor and Gatehouse). Moulded plinth and rectangular chamfered granite opening, similar to those of gatehouse, in south east canted wall. East elevation continued on right with stone rubble masonry with doveholes. Interior. Heavy ceiling beams above ground floor. Remains of sundial directly to front of house. Possibly removed from stables.