Name:Artefacts recovered during Fieldwalking to north-west of Dayman's Hill House

Summary

Multi-period scattter of prehistoric flint and medieval, post-medieval and modern pottery recovered during fieldwalking.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• ARTEFACT SCATTER (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Keene, B., 1991, Flint and Pot Scatter (Worksheet). SDV349446.

Site visited on 14th July 1991. Fields, formerly under pasture, ploughed and re-seeded to grass. Fieldwalking undertaken when freshly sown. Area covered in 4 metres strips. A few flint pieces - negligible in number - a substantial scatter of medieval, post-medieval and modern pottery (detailed on worksheet) and extensive dumps of beer bottle sherds from the brewery on the north side of the River Lowman.

Exeter Archaeology, 2001, Archaeological Assessment of Land at Tumbling Fields, Tiverton (Report - Assessment). SDV338875.

Collings, A. G., 2001, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Centralised Offices at Phoenix Lane, Tiverton, 7 (Report - Assessment). SDV336255.

Other details: Figure 2.

Other details: Figure 2, site WA 32.