Name:Harding's Leigh Farmhouse, Chawleigh

Summary

Famhouse dating to the late 16th/17th century which was modernised and extended in the mid 20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAWLEIGH

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XVI to XVII - 1501 AD (Between) to 1700 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1986, Chawleigh, 13 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV43941.

Harding's Leigh farmhouse. Farmhouse. Probably late C16 with E17 improvements, modernised and extended in mid C20. Plastered cob on rubble footings, part of exposed rubble; stone rubble or cob stacks with C19 and C20 brick tops; thatch roof, slate to C20 extension. Main block facing south has original 3-room-and-through-passage plan house with former service end room at right (eastern) end. Rear of passage now blocked. Former inner and service rooms have end stacks, the latter projecting, and hall has projecting rear lateral stack. On left (west) end is C20 2-room extension in which outer room is narrower and set back from front.2 storeys.
Main front has irregular 4-window front comprising a variety of late C19 and C20 casements with glazing bars and including at right end (to former service room) a C20 canted bay window without glazing bars. C20 front door and contemporary gable and slate-roofed porch right of centre. Hall has C20 french windows. Extension has C20 iron and timber casements most with glazing bars. Main roof and extension at slightly lower level is gable-ended.
Interior: shows mostly results of C19 and C20 modernisations but survival of original layout suggests that early features probably survive behind later plasterwork. Hall has late C16 oak plank-and-muntin screen at upper end, its muntins chamfered and roll stopped high enough to accommodate a bench below. Hall fireplace blocked and ceiling carried on a roughly-squared and partly-waney crossbeam, probably C18. Former inner room has late C17 - early C18 carpentry detail, a plain chamfered axial beam and large kitchen fireplace with soffit-chamfered and straight cut stopped oak lintel. Inner room has blocked fireplace and plain chamfered crossbeam, again probably part of late C17 or early C18 refurbishment.
Roof apparently of same date and carried on series of a-frame trusses with pegged lap-jointed collars. According to the owner on oak-framed window in east end wall was inscribed with initials and a late C16 date.